Is this the answer to SBA Loans HR 302 Vote 9-24-2018 SEC. 1210. DUPLICATION OF BENEFITS
[…] Federal Grants can not be used to pay off SBA Loans. Federal Loans are loans that are Federally Secured.
Remedy - Opinion - Editorial links will be published here.
At this point it appears our first action may actually be to ask people to resign from the disaster recovery programs they currently hold a place in. If from notes published Sept. 2016 no changes have been made to secure our long term recovery efforts that part of the program need to be replace with others that can get the job done.
SEC. 1210. DUPLICATION OF BENEFITS.
(a) IN GENERAL.-
(1) AUTHORITY.- Section 312(b) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5155(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(4) WAIVER OF GENERAL PROHIBITION.-
"(A)IN GENERAL.- The President may waive the general prohibition provided in sub-section (a) upon request of a Governor on behalf of the State or on behalf of a person, business concern, or any other entity suffering losses as a result of a major disaster or emergency, if the President finds such waiver is in the public interest and will not result in waste, fraud, or abuse. In making this decision, the President may consider the following:
"(i) The recommendations of the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency made in consultation with the Federal agency or agencies administering the duplicative program.
"(ii) If a waiver is granted, the assistance to be funded is cost effective.
"(iii) Equity and good conscience.