225. a. Are eligible businesses owned by directors or shareholders of a PPP Lender permitted to apply for a PPP Loan through the Lender with which they are associated?

PPP 2. Clarification Regarding Eligible Businesses

Effective Date: This rule is effective April 20, 2020.

a. Are eligible businesses owned by directors or shareholders of a PPP Lender permitted to apply for a PPP Loan through the Lender with which they are associated?

The Administrator recognizes that, unlike other SBA loan programs, the financial terms for PPP Loans are uniform for all borrowers, and the standard underwriting process does not apply because no creditworthiness assessment is required for PPP Loans. Consequently, there is no meaningful risk of underwriting bias or below-market rates and terms. The Administrator also recognizes that many directors and equity holders of PPP Lenders are owners of unrelated businesses. For those reasons, the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary, has determined that SBA regulations (including 13 CFR 120.110 and 120.140) shall not apply to prohibit an otherwise eligible business owned (in whole or part) by an outside director or holder of a less than 30 percent equity interest in a PPP Lender from obtaining a PPP loan from the PPP Lender on whose board the director serves or in which the equity owner Start Printed Page 21751holds an interest, provided that the eligible business owned by the director or equity holder follows the same process as any similarly situated customer or account holder of the Lender. Favoritism by the Lender in processing time or prioritization of the director's or equity holder's PPP application is prohibited. The Administrator cautions, however, that Lenders should comply with all other applicable state and federal regulations concerning loans to associates of the Lender. Lenders should also consult their own internal policies concerning lending to individuals or entities associated with the Lender.

The foregoing paragraph does not apply to a director or owner who is also an officer or key employee of the PPP Lender. Officers and key employees of a PPP Lender may obtain a PPP Loan from a different lender, but not from the PPP Lender with which they are associated. SBA also reminds Lenders that the “Authorized Lender Official” for each PPP Loan is subject to the limitations described in the Lender Application Form, which states in relevant part: “Neither the undersigned Authorized Lender Official, nor such individual's spouse or children, has a financial interest in the Applicant [Borrower].”

Reference Resource:

Comment Date: Comments must be received on or before May 20, 2020.

To submit your comment on this topic here: SBA-2020-0020-0001




Research based learning

"Providing resource supported answers."

 Name **
 Email **
 Enter captcha2